Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector
TWD 2753
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from 美國
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Lightning Detector with audible and visual alarms, and a range of 0 to 25 miles.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
產品詳情
| Power Source | Battery Powered |
| Alarm | Audible, Visual |
| Sensor Type | Ionization |
| Item Weight | 0.24 Pounds (110 grams) |
| Enclosure Material | copper |
| Brand | AcuRite |
| Model Number | 02020CA |
| Number of Items | 1 |
| Manufacturer | ACURITE |
| Mfr Part Number | 02020CA |
| Unit Count | 1 Count |
| Material | copper |
Who Should Buy?
-
Outdoor Enthusiasts
Hikers and campers can use the detector to avoid thunderstorms while enjoying their outdoor activities safely.
-
Event Planners
Those organizing outdoor events can monitor lightning activity to ensure guest safety and adjust plans accordingly.
-
Homeowners
Residents in lightning-prone areas can use the device to receive early warnings and secure their properties.
-
City Dwellers
Users in urban areas may find limited applicability due to frequent interference from tall buildings and other structures.
產品描述
Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector
客戶問答
-
問題:
What is the purpose of the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector?
Answer: The Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector is designed to detect and alert users to nearby lightning activity. It utilizes advanced sensor technology to identify lightning strikes within a range of several miles. This is particularly useful for outdoor enthusiasts such as campers, hikers, and golfers, ensuring they are aware of approaching storms and can seek safety in a timely manner. -
問題:
How does the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector work?
Answer: This lightning detector operates by monitoring atmospheric radio frequency emissions caused by lightning strikes. When it detects such emissions, it signals through audible alerts or visual indicators, such as flashing lights. This technology enables users to receive advanced warnings of thunderstorms, making it an essential tool for planning outdoor activities safely. -
問題:
What features should I look for in a lightning detector?
Answer: When choosing a lightning detector like the Chaney Instruments model, consider features such as detection range, alert mechanisms (sound and light), portability, and ease of use. Additionally, some models offer advanced capabilities like digital readouts, allowing real-time monitoring of lightning activity, which can significantly enhance your situational awareness during storms. -
問題:
Is the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector portable?
Answer: Yes, the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector is designed with portability in mind. It is compact and lightweight, allowing users to easily carry it during outdoor excursions, sports activities, or daily commutes. Its portability ensures that you can take it anywhere, ensuring that you're always prepared for sudden weather changes, particularly in areas prone to thunderstorms. -
問題:
Can I use the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector indoors?
Answer: While the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector is primarily designed for outdoor use, it can also be utilized indoors to monitor local lightning activity. This can be beneficial in ensuring safety during home events or gatherings. However, it's important to note that the detection range may be less effective indoors due to structural interferences. -
問題:
How does the lightning detector alert me?
Answer: The Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector provides alerts through both sound and visual cues. Upon detecting lightning, it emits a beeping sound and includes flashing lights to ensure you notice the warning. This dual alert system is crucial for ensuring that you receive timely notifications, especially if you're engaged in activities where you might not be constantly checking the device. -
問題:
Is the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector suitable for children?
Answer: Yes, the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector is user-friendly and can be suitable for children, especially when supervised by adults. Teaching children about lightning safety and how to use the device effectively can empower them to stay safe while enjoying outdoor sports or play. It serves as an educational tool that enhances awareness of weather conditions. -
問題:
What is the typical range for detecting lightning strikes?
Answer: The Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector typically has a detection range of up to 20 miles, making it effective for monitoring lightning activity in a considerable area. This range provides peace of mind for outdoor enthusiasts who want to ensure they have ample time to seek shelter before storms arrive, particularly in open terrain or recreational areas. -
問題:
What maintenance does the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector require?
Answer: Maintaining the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector involves regular checks for battery levels and ensuring the device's sensors are clean and unobstructed. It's recommended to keep it in a dry and safe location when not in use to prolong its functionality. Regular maintenance helps ensure that you receive accurate alerts during critical situations, enhancing your safety preparations. -
問題:
Where can I buy the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector in Taiwan?
Answer: You can buy the Chaney Instruments Lightning Detector in Taiwan through Ubuy. Ubuy offers a reliable shopping experience with competitive options, ensuring you can easily find and purchase this essential safety device.
AcuRite Industrial Electrical 02020CA Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 星
0%
-
4 星
100%
-
3 星
0%
-
2 星
0%
-
1 星
0%
評論這個產品
和其他客戶分享您的想法
優點
- Accurate lightning detection
- Real-time alerts
- User-friendly interface
- Compact and portable design
- Excellent battery life
缺點
- Occasional false alerts
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”
“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”
“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”
“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”
“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”
Product Price History
重要資訊
- 限制:對於國際運輸的產品,請注意任何製造商保修可能無效;製造商服務選項可能不可用;產品手冊、說明和安全警告可能不是目的地國家的語言;產品(及隨附材料)的設計可能不符合目的地國家的標準、規範和標籤要求;並且產品可能不符合目的地國家的電壓和其他電氣標準(如果適用,需要使用適配器或轉換器)。收件人有責任確保產品可以合法進口到目的地國家。當從Ubuy或其關聯公司訂購時,收件人是記錄在案的進口人,並且必須遵守目的地國家的所有法律和法規。
- 由於Ubuy是一個全球搜索引擎,因此並非Ubuy上列出的所有產品都在出售。產品受出口/貿易法規的約束。
TWD 2753
立即訂購並活動它 週五, 八月 07
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
特色和優勢
- Range: 0 to 25 miles
- Weight: 2.65 oz.
- Power Source: (2) AAA batteries
- Includes: Belt Clip
- Alarms: Audible and Visual
- Country of Origin: China
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.