Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates
Standard and custom formulations available for all your agar needs.
Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates
商品#: 105769333

Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates

商品#: 105769333

TWD 3655

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from 美國

0 ratings 撰寫評論
有存貨
美國 從USA商店匯入
立即訂購並活動它 週四, 九月 24
Our Top Logistics Partners
  • fedex
  • dhl
Standard and custom formulations available for all your agar needs.
U-Care保固:
沒有
選擇一個計劃
fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Free
Return*

secure packaging

Secure Packaging

100% original products

100% Original Products

pci-dss

PCI DSS Compliance

iso certified

ISO 27001 Certified


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment

What Stands Out

Nutrient-Rich Formula
High-quality media supports the growth of fungi and yeast, making it ideal for laboratory testing and research.
Selective Properties
Enriched with dextrose, it selectively enhances fungal growth while inhibiting bacterial contamination for accurate results.
Versatile Applications
Suitable for various microbiological tests, from clinical to environmental samples, addressing a wide range of user needs.

產品詳情

Shop Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates online at a best price in Taiwan. B001AYQEHI

Who Should Buy?

Suitable For
  • Microbiologists

    Ideal for culturing fungi and yeast in laboratory settings, enabling accurate identification and analysis of fungal species.

  • Medical Laboratories

    Useful in clinical environments for diagnosing fungal infections, providing crucial information for treatment options.

  • Educational Institutions

    Great for students studying microbiology, offering hands-on experience with fungal cultures and laboratory techniques.

Not Suitable For
  • Bacterial Studies

    Not suitable for the isolation of bacteria, as it’s specifically designed to support fungal growth over bacterial cultures.

產品描述

Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates

有疑問? 和我們聊天

客戶問題與解答

  • 問題: What are Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates used for?

    Answer: Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates are primarily used for the cultivation of fungi, particularly yeasts and molds. The high dextrose concentration creates an acidic environment that supports fungal growth while inhibiting bacteria. These plates are indispensable in microbiology labs for isolating and identifying fungal species in clinical samples, food, and environmental investigations.
  • 問題: How do you prepare Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates?

    Answer: Preparing Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates typically involves dissolving Sabouraud Dextrose Agar powder in distilled water, boiling the mixture, and then sterilizing it using an autoclave. Once cooled, the agar is poured into sterile petri dishes. This process ensures a contaminant-free medium optimized for fungal growth, essential for obtaining accurate results in experiments or analyses.
  • 問題: Can Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates support both yeast and mold growth?

    Answer: Yes, Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates are designed to support a wide range of fungi, including both yeasts and molds. The formulation's unique balance of nutrients and acidic pH makes it ideal for these organisms. For instance, researchers often use it to study Candida species in clinical samples, as well as for environmental samples that may contain various molds.
  • 問題: What temperature should Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates be incubated at?

    Answer: Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates are typically incubated at 25-30°C for optimal fungal growth. This temperature range is suitable for a majority of pathogenic fungi while mimicking environmental conditions. For example, incubating at these temperatures can lead to faster colony formation and better identification of fungi in clinical diagnostics.
  • 問題: How long should you incubate Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates?

    Answer: Incubation of Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates can usually last between 2 to 7 days depending on the fungal species being tested. For example, certain molds might take longer to develop noticeable colonies, while yeasts may show growth within a couple of days. Periodic observation during the incubation period is crucial to determine the right growth time.
  • 問題: What safety precautions should be taken when using Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates?

    Answer: When working with Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates, it is important to follow standard microbiological safety protocols. This includes wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) like gloves and goggles, working within a biosafety cabinet if possible, and properly disposing of plates after use. These precautions help prevent contamination and ensure a safe working environment, especially in clinical labs.
  • 問題: Can Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates be used for detecting foodborne fungi?

    Answer: Yes, Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates are used in food microbiology to detect and isolate fungi in food samples. They are especially effective in identifying spoilage fungi and potential pathogens in various food products. For instance, they can be used to test baked goods, dairy products, and beverages, offering crucial insights into food safety.
  • 問題: What is the difference between Sabouraud Dextrose Agar and other agar types?

    Answer: Sabouraud Dextrose Agar differs from other agar types like Nutrient Agar primarily in its formulation. It contains a higher concentration of dextrose and has a lower pH, making it more selective for fungal growth. Other agars, such as Nutrient Agar, support a broader range of organisms but may not be as effective for isolating fungi, making Sabouraud specially suited for mycology studies.
  • 問題: Where can I buy Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates in Taiwan?

    Answer: You can buy Sabouraud Dextrose Agar Plates in Taiwan through Ubuy. Ubuy offers a wide range of scientific products, including laboratory reagents and media essential for microbiology. Shopping with Ubuy ensures access to a variety of options and straightforward purchasing processes tailored for your needs.

Culture Media Natural Proteins Editorial Review

未找到編輯評論

Customer Reviews & Ratings

1 客戶評價
  • 5 星
    100%
  • 4 星
    0%
  • 3 星
    0%
  • 2 星
    0%
  • 1 星
    0%

評論這個產品

和其他客戶分享您的想法

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.2/5 9250 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
安全結帳 Global Delivery Easy Returns Genuine Products

Product Price History

重要資訊

  • 限制:對於國際運輸的產品,請注意任何製造商保修可能無效;製造商服務選項可能不可用;產品手冊、說明和安全警告可能不是目的地國家的語言;產品(及隨附材料)的設計可能不符合目的地國家的標準、規範和標籤要求;並且產品可能不符合目的地國家的電壓和其他電氣標準(如果適用,需要使用適配器或轉換器)。收件人有責任確保產品可以合法進口到目的地國家。當從Ubuy或其關聯公司訂購時,收件人是記錄在案的進口人,並且必須遵守目的地國家的所有法律和法規。
  • 由於Ubuy是一個全球搜索引擎,因此並非Ubuy上列出的所有產品都在出售。產品受出口/貿易法規的約束。